Blue Lake Wrap-Up

Just a quick note to congratulate everyone that powered through the heat
today at Blue Lake.  It was an impressive sight to see everyone out there
putting the training to use and cashing in on the effort.  Special
congrats to all that completed their first race, PR’d or earned a podium
placing out there today.

Some quick highlights:
-Mykal and Taylor dueled it out in wild sprint to the finish line…better
luck next time young fella.  😉

-Heidi powered through multiple flats out on course and STILL finished the
race!

-Carol looked fresh as a daisy running in to the finish line.

-Ida and Ben both knocked out their first race in the red and black.

-Ricky, Diane and Allison showed that they’re heading into Duathlon
Nationals ready for battle.

-Remy, Joe and Heather all notched overall victories in their races.

Put your feet up and focus on replacing the fluid you lost today.  You
guys rocked it!

Bryant

Rehearsal Duathlon Notes/Results

Crew,

  Nice work out there today.  I saw lots of good things and hopefully you
all came away feeling more confident in your preparation for Spring
Classic.  Some things to consider as you process your performance today.

1) Were you “psyched up” (positive mindset) or “psyched out” (negative
mindset) going into the effort?

2) Did you have a plan?  If yes, did you stay with it throughout the
rehearsal?

3) What went better than you expected?

4) What didn’t go as well as you planned?

5) How will you leverage your strengths to perform at your best at Spring
Classic?

6) What are some things that you need to address before Spring Classic?

*I don’t have my phone for the weekend (left it back in Portland), but
feel free to email me if you want to debrief about the rehearsal/plan for
Spring Classic.

Bryant

O2E April 2016, Duathlon Rehearsal

Juliet Hochman
Run 1…20:26
T1……..00:41
Bike…..34:40
T2…….00:38
Run 2…21:32
Total Time…….1:17:57

Janet Howard
Run 1…21:25
T1……..00:46
Bike…..32:58
T2…….00:47
Run 2…24:04
Total Time….1:20:00

Remy Maguire
Run 1…20:35
T1……..00:44
Bike…..38:07
T2…….00:43
Run 2…22:55
Total Time…..1:23:04

Heather Knapp
Run 1…22:26
T1……..01:25
Bike…..37:59
T2…….01:25
Run 2…24:16
Total Time…..1:27:31

Heidi Bullock
Run 1…22:22
T1……..01:12
Bike…..38:34
T2…….01:34
Run 2…24:28
Total Time…..1:28:10

Taylor Mathes
Run 1…24:40
T1……..01:10
Bike…..35:51
T2…….01:22
Run 2…28:13
Total Time….1:31:16

Willie Wilcoxen
Run 1….27:37
T1……..00:52
Bike……37:21
T2……..00:56
Run 2…28:22
Total Time…..1:36:08

Sebastian Pastore
Run 1….26:24
T1……..01:27
Bike……38:41
T2……..01:48
Run 2….29:30
Total Time……1:37:50

Diane Kerns
Run 1….27:11
T1………01:23
Bike……40:16
T2………01:41
Run 2….29:06
Total Time…..1:39:37

Chris Mays
Run 1….28:47
T1………01:19
Bike……38:11
T2……..02:20
Run……29:38
Total Time…..1:40:55

Mary Crouse
Run 1….31:36
T1………2:21
Bike…….44:59
T2……….2:08
Run……..32:31
Total Time…….1:53:35

Allison Couch
Run 1….34:20
T1………01:33
Bike……40:42
T2………01:51
Run 2…..36:25
Total Time……1:54:49

Carol Moore
Run 1…..34:53
T1……….01:26
Bike…….50:12
T2……….02:12
Run 2…..36:08
Total Time……2:04:51

*** SPLITS AND RESULTS APR. 2, 2016 5km TIME TRIAL ***

*** SPLITS AND RESULTS APR. 2, 2016 5km TIME TRIAL ***

Name/Mi.1/Mi.2/Finish
Juliet/6:20/12:57/20:26
Remy/6:21/13:07/20:49
James/6:42/13:47/21:35
Janet/6:44/13:58/22:02
Heather/7:29/15:14/23:59
Taylor/7:20/15:45/26:06
Bob/7:38/15:50/25:01
Willie/8:08/17:39/27:46
Diane K./8:17/16:53/26:48
Chris M./9:03/17:49/27:22
Mary/10:23/21:42/34:42
Carol/11:16/22:52/35:36